design change management

Esiora Windows

product life-cycle management

Esiora Web

Privacy Policy

What it covers

This policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information that our site collects when you are in the d2m3.com domain. Links within this domain to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Information collection

You can visit our site without telling us who you are or giving us any personally identifiable information.

d2m3.com does not use cookies for the general running of the site. Cookies may be used on some 'interactive' pages to provide additional functionality or when it is totally necessary to maintain a unique 'id.' on your browser whilst you use those pages e.g. accessibility option. Where cookies are used their purpose will be made clear.

It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information, make use of facilities on the site which require you to login, or email us that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for a variety of personal information such as name, address, post code etc.

d2m3.com automatically receives and records information on server logs from your browser d2m3.com only monitors the IP addresses of visitors for statistical and administrative purposes, to assess which pages are the most popular. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data so all visitors to our site remain anonymous. d2m3.com does not share any information with any external agency, unless with your express permission.

Information use

Where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details the personal data you give d2m3.com will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service you have requested.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

d2m3.com will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

d2m3.com will only send personally identifiable information about you to other organisations when we have your consent. This is only necessary when we need to share your information in order to provide the information or service requested. We also use the information in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process.

Security

While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, please be aware that the Internet is not a fully secure medium. We use secure servers for collecting sensitive information, and ensure that any data transferred across the Internet is as secure as possible and we use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption to protect your identity. We also use encryption to protect any personal information we transfer.This ensures that your information can be read only by someone who is authorised to do so. This system is used by all major banks for online transactions.

Policy changes

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time. Any changes to this policy will appear on this web page.

More information

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, subject access request forms and contacting the Data Protection Officer, please see the

Data Protection website.

http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

Summary of terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookie

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address

If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Secure Server

This allows information to be sent 'securely' by encrypting the information you send. HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol over Secure Socket Layer, or HTTP over SSL) is a facility built into a browser that encrypts and decrypts user page requests as well as the pages that are returned by the Web server.

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Resources
alt txt
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
alt txt
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
alt txt
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Prepare to be impressed at just what one pound can do
Contact us